Privacy Policy

Declaration on information obligation (privacy policy)

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. Please keep in mind that in the case of data transmission on the Internet, security gaps are to be expected.

Our homepage is in connection with the Smoobu GmbH, Falckensteinstr 48, 10997 Berlin, E-Mail: service@smoobu.com.

Which data do we collect automatically?

By default, when you visit our website, our web servers store the IP address assigned to you by your Internet service provider and some of the information typically provided by the browser, as far as your browser provides it.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. As far as personal data is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis or in the form of a claim of our service (booking of accommodation).

We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures in accordance with applicable law to protect your personal information from unauthorized access.

Your information will be used in accordance with the principle of proportionality, i. as necessary and appropriate, provided to selected third parties. In principle, no data transfer to third parties takes place without your consent, with the exception of the following information: Credit card data is transmitted to processing banks / payment service providers, as well as to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations. Your information will be disclosed or disclosed if necessary to fulfill legal obligations. We are required to disclose your information in connection with law enforcement and regulatory investigations. We may disclose personal information in the event of suspected unlawful conduct in connection with the use of our services, provided that a corresponding court order or administrative authority has been issued.

For what purposes do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website. They serve to make our website user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the website user's Internet browser. Cookies enable us to recognize your computer when answering questions. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, as well as information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier ("cookie ID"). There is no assignment to you personally, a combination of the cookie ID with your name, your IP address or similar data that would allow a mapping of the cookie to you, does not occur. Our cookies do not harm your computer.

What do you have to do if you do not want to set cookies?

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Of course you can delete cookies at any time via the corresponding browser function. If you delete cookies or set your browser to refuse cookies, this may affect the functioning of the website.

Is your data protected against spying by third parties?

We would like to assure you that we will protect your personal data stored by us against unlawful spying by third parties, as far as we can reasonably do so with the help of modern technical and organizational means.

Insofar as we contact you or you via e-mail, we can not guarantee complete data security despite the various protective mechanisms we have in place, so that we recommend the written communication by post for confidential information.

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presence of social networks and platforms in order to communicate with the active customers, prospects and users and to inform you about our services.

When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of the respective operators apply. Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, users' data will only be processed when communicating via posts or messages. There is no storage of the data.

Your rights

As a user, you, at the request of you, receive free information about which personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain data (for example, data retention), you are entitled to correct incorrect data and to block or delete your personal data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

You can reach us: 

by e-mail: office@viennalivingapartments.com